Distinguished Alumnus Awards and Hall of Fame

Distinguished Alumnus Awards and Hall of Fame

2018 Maumee High School Distinguished Alumnus Award Ceremony
&
Athletic Hall of Fame Ceremony
&
Hall of Excellence & Contribution Induction Ceremony

2018 Inductees

Nomination Information:

The Distinguished MHS Alumnus Award recognizes graduates who have demonstrated excellence in their adult lives and who are successful in the areas of business, industry, military, education, nonprofit service, the arts, community service, politics, and the like. Winners and nominators will be invited to an induction ceremony and banquet in January.

 DETAILS & NOMINATION FORM:

Nomination Form Click Here

 
2017 Maumee High School Distinguished Alumnus Awards &
Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony &
Hall of Excellence & Contribution Induction Ceremony

The evening events were filled with wonderful reunions, testimonials and awards.
Inspiring individuals shared their journey's after graduating from Maumee High School. 
Friday nights basketball game provided time to recognize and honor the alumni and
honorees in front of a great crowd of Panther Proud fans.
527500127171F-008


Hall of Fame, Distinguished Alumni and Contributing Member
Basketball Game Photo Opportunity

Honorees at dinner
Louise (Gallaway) Kish, Carol (Taylor) Tanner, Dr. Greg Smith, Benjamin Plowman, Barbara Jo (Steele) Ansted Wilson
Past Recipients
 2018
 2017
Merle Gulick ('24) 1906-1976
Jack Hiles ('68)
David Shugar ('68)
Carol Anne Hamilton O'Brien (76)
Louise (Gallaway) Kish ('59)
Barbara Jo (Steele) Anstead Wilson ('67)
Gregory J. Smith ('74)
Carol (Taylor) Tanner ('78)
Benjamin Plowman ('04)
 2016  2015
Howard A. Rhinehalt ('17) 1898-1974
Lowell E. Gallaway ('47)
Ann Fessler ('67)
James (Jack) Steiner ('01)
James L. Chappuis, M.D. ('73)
Charles L. Holland ('75)
Daniel B. Miller ('80)
Stephen J. Macionsky, III ('83)
Amy Braunschweiger ('93)
 2013  2012
Robert S. Hoag ('43) 1924-2012
Frances (Heilman) Anderson ('50)
Alfred Heilman ('53)
Richard H. Carr ('75)
Reginald S. Jackson, Jr. ('64)
George L. Chapman ('65)
DeAnna (Burke) Emborski ('89)
 2011  2010
Thomas E. Brady, Ph.D. ('62)
Lynn E. Olman ('65)
James W. Hyland, III ('69)
Robert L. Knepper ('77)
Bonnie (Betts) Staffel ('39)
Richard W. Kazmaier ('48)
James R. Cannaley ('63) 1945-2011
Douglas G. Smith, M.D. ('76)